top of page

AWARDS 

INDUSTRY ACCEPTANCES AND AWARDS

 

The following iDance students have had been awarded :​

2022      Tom Kilborn - Australian Ballet School ITP placement for 2023

2022.      Tom Kilborn - 3rd place - Australian Institute of Classical Ballet Awards

2022.      Daisy Griffiths - two week study scholarship at Australian Conservatoire of Ballet

2022.      Maia Allan - two week study scholarship at Australian Conservatoire of Ballet

2022.      Daisy Griffiths - cast as a company member for 'The Nutcracker' at the Arts Centre with the Australian Conservatoire of Ballet

2022.      Maia Allan - cast as a company member for 'The Nutcracker' at the Arts Centre with the Australian Conservatoire of Ballet

2022.      Tom Kilborn - cast as a company member for 'The Nutcracker' at the Arts Centre with the Australian Conservatoire of Ballet

2022.      Ivy Walker - Australian Ballet School ITP placement for 2023

2022.      Isabella Louttit - Australian Ballet School ITP placement for 2023

2022.      Eva Michaels - Ballet Teachers Workshop Section A - 3rd place

2022.      Tom Kilborn - Ballet Teachers Workshop Section C - finalist

2022.      Tom Kilborn - cast as a child dancer for Australian Ballet's production of Harlequinade

2022       Ivy Walker - Brisbane City Youth Ballet-Company member January

2022       Ivy Walker - Brisbane City Youth Ballet - July Company Member

2022.       Lillian Williams - Elevate Program Pre-Professional course by Transit Dance 

2022.       Annie Byrne - Cast as a company member for the State Youth Ballet Company's production of  Coppelia

2022         Khloe Hall - Cast as a company member for the State Youth Ballet Company's production of  Coppelia

2022.       Maggie Hillman - cast as a Junior Artist for the State Youth Ballet Company's production of Alice in Wonderland

2022.      Olivia Tenace - cast as a company member for State Youth Ballet Company's production of Alice in Wonderland

2022.      Sienna Varcoe - cast as a company member for State Youth Ballet Company's production of Alice in Wonderland (unable to attend)

2021      Ivy Walker - Brisbane City Youth Ballet Production of Sleeping Beauty

2021      Ivy Giorgianni, Maia Allan, Brodi Maple, Grady Taverna - State Youth Ballet Company’s Sleeping Beauty

2021      Tom Kilborn - Ballet Teachers Workshop Finalist

2021      Tom Kilborn - Interstate Training Programme at the Australian Ballet - placement

2021.     Grady Trevena - Australian Conservatoire of Ballet Full Time Program

2021.     Brodi Maple - Australian Conservatoire of Ballet Full Time Program

2020      Ivy Walker - Brisbane City Youth Ballet Production of Nutcracker

2020      Molli Johns - Transit Dance Origins Academy High School

2020      Eliza Thompson - Dynamite Studios Academy Placement - Queensland

2020      Molli Johns - Australia and New Zealand Follow Your Dreams Competition Ambassador

2020      Tom Kilborn - Interstate Training Programme at the Australian Ballet - placement

2019      Ivy Walker, Tom Kilborn and Hayley Irving - State Youth Ballet Company’s Nutcracker

2019      Ivy Walker - Ballet Teachers Workshop Section A - Finalist

2019      Bella Edmunds - Ballet Teachers Workshop Class A - HM

2019      Skye Starritt - Ballet Teachers Workshop Class 2 - 2nd

2019      Alex Vicary - Dynamite Studios Academy Placement - Queensland

2019      Eliza Thompson, Molli Johns, Cleo Oberin, Kiralee Macumber - Company A Broadway Babies

2018      Alex Vicary - Scimm Youth Dance Company Placement

2018      Ivy Walker - Ballet Teachers Workshop - 3rd

2018      Tom Kilborn - Ballet Teachers Workshop - HM

2017      Victoria Oberin - Alberta Ballet School Scholarship - Canada

2017      Tom Kilborn - Ballet Teachers Workshop - 2nd

2017      Ava Whitborn - Ballet Teachers Workshop - HM

2017      Andrea San Diego - Jason Colemans Ministry of Dance Placement

2015      Dempsie Maconachie - Jason Colemans Ministry of Dance Placement

iDANCE EISTEDDFOD AND AUDITION AWARDS

 

Our beautiful iDance Showcase Troupes, Soloists and Duos travel around the state each year competing at Eisteddfod competitions. We also have numerous students auditioning at and for prestigious Dance establishments.  Here are some of the results this year :

 

iDANCE SCHOLARSHIP 

Each year, iDance award Scholarships which include the following:

  • End of Year Scholarship - Unlimited free classes for Term 1 in the next year for one student

  • Free Classes throughout the Year - Chosen students that are showing that they are working toward Excellence.  Scholarships are awarded through a class procedure and can be awarded at any time during the year.

Scholarship Recipients :

 

2011               Andrea San Deigo 

2012               Afiona San Diego

2013               Ethan Umbers-Leitao 

2014               Marli Obrien

2015               Alex Vicary

2016               Ruby Morley

2017               Olivia Batchelor

2018               Grady Trevena

2019               Gillian Huggett

2020               Olivia Thomson/Kenzie Tyrrell/Aaliyah Burgess

2021.              Evie Pell

2022               Lucia Hodder-Ryan

2023               Chloe Leo

iDANCE AWARD WINNERS 

Every year we present our most outstanding students an award in the following categories and genres. A big congratulations and well done to everyone :

iDance Star of the Show Award

2017               Alex Vicary

2018               Eliza Thompson

2021.              Molly Webb

            

iDance Ballet Award

 

2011                Cassandra Gadsden 

2012                Kaitlyn Schroder

2013                Ella Hocking

2014                Victoria Oberin

2015                Eliza Thompson

2016                Leni Teasdale

2017                Tom Kilborn

2018                Kajini Karunanayake

2019                Chelsea Berryman

2020                Brodi Maple

2021.               Daisy Griffiths

2022                Annie Byrne

2023                Maggie Hillman

 

iDance Jazz Award

 

2012                Kate Newlyn

2013                Alex Dwyer

2014                Georgia Russell

2015                Ruby Morley

2016                Molli Johns

2017                Amarli Cole

2018                Maia Allan

2019                Annie Byrne

2020.               Marnie Dwyer

2021.                Ivy Walker

2022                Sienna Varcoe

2023                Tahnee Jardine

 

iDance Contemporary Award

 

2012                Dempsie Maconachie

2013                Lauren Minicozzi

2014                Kaitlyn Schroder

2015                Abbey McNair

2016                Marnie Dwyer

2017                Milla Teasdale

2018                Daisy Griffiths

2019                Hayley Irving

2020                Grady Trevena

2021.               Olivia Tenace

2022                Georgina Scurrah 

2023                Sienna Chadwick

 

iDance Hip Hop Award

 

2012                Ethan Umbers-Leitao

2013                Rory Van De Zand

2014                Andrea San Diego

2015                Marley Jones

2016                Mitchell Scurrah 

2017                Starr Martin

2018                Emily Powell

2019                Gillian Huggett

2020                Ava Whitbourne

2021.               Alyssa Morphett

2022                Keisha Hall

2023                Harlow Gunn

 

iDance Acro Award

 

2016                Stella Bowman

2017                Lexy Trevena

2018                Poppy Coombs

2019                Tahnee Jardine

2020                Maya Bawden

2021.               Grace Dicketts

2022                 Kenzie Tyrrell

2023                 Ciana Hinck

 

iDance Tap Award

 

2017                Poppy Coombs

2018                Courtney Loader

2019                Daisy Griffiths

2020                Toby Kennedy

2021.                Oluchi Ekeanyanwu

2022                 Maiyah Hinck

2023                 Georgina Scurrah 

iDance Performing Arts Award

 

2020                Emma Proussalis

2021                Ciana Hinck

2022                 Brooklyn Humbert

2023                 Maiyah Hinck 

 

iDance Overall Improvement Award

 

2012                Tori Oberin                              

2014                Eliza Thompson

2015                Cleo Oberin

2016                Lotti Waterson

2017                Lakeisha Ludbey

2018                Ivy Walker

2019                Brodi Maple

2021                Georgina Scurrah

2022                 Neisha Davidson 

2023                 Addie Far-Jones

iDance Rising Star Award

 

2012                Skye Starrit

2021                Tom Kilborn

2023                 Ava Whitbourn

iDance Spirit Award

 

2020                Molly Webb

2021                 Kiki Ekeanyanwu

2022                 Mia Dolan

2023                 Blyss Macumber and Poppy Coombs 

iDance PotentialAward

 

2021               Olivia Thompson and Maia Allan

2022                Toby Kennedy and Charlotte Brunt

2023               Jack Wheatley 

iDance Coaches Award

2022                Sienna Chadwick

Jacqui Kornmann Award of Excellence 

2023               Olivia Tenace 

2020 INDIVIDUAL EISTEDDFOD RESULTS

Molli Johns : 

Follow Your Dream Competition Nationals - 

Ivy Walker :

Follow Your Dream Competition Nationals - 7 & Under classical placing 4th 

Follow Your Dream Competition Nationals - 7 & under Tap placing HM

Follow Your Dream Competition Nationals - 7 & under Jazz placing HM

Hayley Irving :

Follow Your Dream Competition Nationals - 

2019 INDIVIDUAL EISTEDDFOD RESULTS

Molli Johns : 

Bendigo Dance Eisteddfod - Contemporary Improv Solo - 1st
Bendigo Dance Eisteddfod - Contemporary Solo - 1st
Bendigo Dance Eisteddfod - Tap Improv Solo - 2nd
Bendigo Dance Eisteddfod - Own Choreography Solo - 3rd

1st Place regional Champion - Open Age lyrical (89)
Follow your Dreams Competition - Regional Champion Open Age Broadway
Follow your Dreams Competition - Regional Champion Open Age Own Choreography 
Follow your Dreams Competition - Regional Champion Highest Scorer - Open Age divisions 

Time to Shine - Contemporary Improv 1st
Time to Shine - Broadway Jazz solo, Jazz Improv 2nd
Time to Shine - Lyrical solo, Lyrical Improv 3rd
Time to Shine - Own choreography Solo HM

Bella Edmunds :

Energy Dance Competition EDC3 - Ballet Solo - 2nd

Energy Dance Competition EDC3 - Jazz Solo - HM

Chelsea Berryman :

Bendigo Competition Society - 8 & U10 Contemporary Solo - HM

Bendigo Competition Society - 8 & U10 Lyrical Duo - 3rd

 

Bendigo Dance Eisteddfod - 8 & U10 Contemporary Solo - 2nd

Bendigo Dance Eisteddfod - 8 & U10 Lyrical Duo -2nd

Tilly Cole :

Bendigo Dance Eisteddfod – Under 16 Contemporary – 3rd place

Ivy Giorgianni :

Jumps Dance Challenge - 8yrs and Under 10 classical solo - 4th Place

Bendigo Competitions Society Inc. - 8 yrs and Under 10 classical solo - HM

Poppy Coombs

Bendigo Competitions Society Inc. - U12 Tap Solo - HM

Bendigo Eisteddfod - U12 Tap Solo - HM

2018 INDIVIDUAL EISTEDDFOD RESULTS

 

Alex Vicary :

Bendigo Dance Eisteddfod – 14 and under 16 contemporary solo novice – 1st place

Bendigo Dance Eisteddfod – 14 and under 16 lyrical solo open novice – 1st place

Bendigo Dance Eisteddfod – 14 and under 16 aggregate for classical section overall

Melbourne Performing Arts Challenge – 14 and under 16 contemporary solo open – HM

Ivy Walker :

Bendigo Dance Eisteddfod - Encouragement Award classical solo

Jumps Dance Challenge Shepparton - 1st classical solo

Time To Shine Bendigo - 1st classical solo 2nd tap solo

Melbourne Prep Troupe - 1st classical

Melbourne Ballet Teachers Workshop Award - 3rd Dance Class

Ararat Dance Eisteddfod - 1st Classical solo

Jumps Dance Challenge Melbourne - Honourable Mention Classical Solo

Time to Shine Dance Competition Melbourne - 1st tap solo 2nd classical solo

Qualified for Jumps State Championships Dec 2018

Follow your Dreams National Champion - Classical Ballet

Follow your Dreams Nationals 2nd place - Tap

Molli Johns :

Bendigo Dance Eisteddfod - 1st place 14 & I16 Jazz solo novice 
Bendigo Competitions Society  - 1st place 14 & U16 Jazz solo novice 
Bendigo Competitions Society  - 1st place Own choreography Jazz solo
Time To Shine Round 5 - 1st place 16 and under Jazz solo Open 
Time To Shine Round 5 - 1st place Own choreography Lyrical solo
Time To Shine Round 5 - 1st place 16 & under Lyrical Solo Novice 
Australian Dance Competition Round 3 - 1st place Own choreography Contemporary solo
Australian Dance Competition Round 3 - 1st place 14 & U16 Lyrical Solo Novice 
Follow Your Dreams Round 5 - 3rd place 15 and under Jazz solo (No Tricks)
Follow Your Dreams Round 5 - 3rd place Own choreography solo
Follow Your Dreams Round 5 - 3rd place 15 & under Lyrical Solo (No Tricks)

Poppy Coombs and Tilly Peat :

Geelong Eistedfodd - Under 14 Jazz Duo competitors

VPAC - 12 and under Jazz Duo - Encouragement Award

bottom of page